COCAMINE OXIDE (LAURAMINE OXIDE) 30%, L

4.40 €
Size/capacity
Quantity

    Available: 

Parameter

Attribute

Cocamine oxide

Alkyl dimethylamine oxide, cocodimethylamine oxide, n,n-dimethylcocoalkylamine oxide, demethyl, n-oxide amines, C12-14 alkyldimetil, N-oxides, Lauryl dimethylamine oxide based on dimethylalkylamine with characteristic alkyl chain length C12-14

Formula

CH3-(CH2)10-14CH3NO

Structure

Cocamine oxide 2DCocamine oxide 3D

IUPAC

Lauramine oxide

INCI

LAURAMINE OXIDE

CAS

308062-28-4

Molar mass

~240

Density

0,97 g/cm3

Solubility

Fully miscible with water

Cocamine oxides are surfactants with a strong polarity and are very good at allowing grease to mix with water. Due to their structure, they belong to the group of amphoteric surfactants and are very stable in a wide range of pH (from 1 to 14) in oxidizing agents (sodium hypochlorite, hydrogen peroxide, persulphates, percarbonates, peracetic acid, etc.). They act as a lubricant, thickener and humectant.

In cosmetics, cocamine oxides are used as an antistatic agent, foam enhancer (making the foam finer and more stable, more cream-like), detergent and viscosity modifier for shampoos (making a formulation with cocamine oxide in the formulation and then adding inorganic salts at the end to give a thickening effect), foam baths, cleansers; conditioner in shampoos; solvent for liquid bleaches; surfactant for textile treatment. The lower the pH, the more the cationic nature of the substance becomes apparent, resulting in an effective conditioning effect on both skin and hair (making them soft and smooth). Main INCI functions:

  • Antistatic: reduces static electricity by neutralizing the electrical charge on the surface
  • Cleaning: helps maintain a clean surface
  • Foam enhancement: improves the quality of the foam produced by increasing one or more of the following properties: volume, texture and/or stability.
  • Hair conditioning: makes hair easy to comb, soft and shiny and/or adds volume, lightness and shine
  • Hydrotrope: increases the water solubility of a low soluble substance.
  • Surfactant: reduces surface tension of the cosmetic surface and contributes to the even distribution of the product during application
  • Viscosity control: increases or decreases the viscosity of the cosmetic
  • Perfume: Used for perfumes and aromatic raw materials

In agriculture, cocamine oxides are used as one of the ingredients in micronutrient fertilizer formulations, since their amphoteric nature allows them to be mixed with all types of compounds and, as surfactants, they increase the wetting effect of the undergrowth and the uptake of fertilizer, particularly through the leaves. It greatly increases the uptake of glyphosate, so that less surfactant is needed.

In heating systems, cocamine oxides are used as detergents with rust inhibiting properties.

In construction industry, cocamine oxides are used in the manufacture of waterproofing mastics to improve the mixing of hydrophobic components (bitumen, solvents, etc.) and thereby increase the penetration of waterproofing materials and the uniformity of surface coverage.

In textiles, cocamine oxides are used as detergents and antistatic agents to reduce the electrostatic behavior of fabrics. Cocamine oxides also have a disinfectant effect, effectively removing bad odors from fabrics. Due to their amphoteric properties, lauramine oxides are very effective in removing dirt by acting as both anionic and cationic surfactants at the same time.

Important: Add the item to your basket, fill in the recipient's details and confirm your order. Thank you!

To save your precious time, we will deliver your order to your address at a time convenient for You!

*- Pictures of the goods may not reflect the actual appearance, color, assembly or shape of the goods and their packaging. The information in the product description is general and may not correspond to the information on the packaging of the product and may not be accurate as to the use of the product. The information given on the stocks and prices of goods may, in certain cases, differ from the actual prices and stocks of goods

Signal word: Danger

Hazard icons:

GHS corosive.png

Danger phrases:

H302 Harmful if swallowed.

H315 Irritating to skin.

H318 Severely damages eyes.

H400 Very toxic to aquatic organisms.

Precautionary statements:

P273 Keep out of the environment.

P280 Wear protective gloves/protective clothing/use eye/face protection.

P302+P352 In case of contact with skin: wash with plenty of soap and water.

P305+P351+P338 IN EYES: Wash gently with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and if easy to do so. Continue to wash eyes.

P332+P313 In case of skin irritation: seek medical advice.

Related products

(8 other products in the same category)

New Account Register

Already have an account?
Log in instead Or Reset password